At our March 2008 meeting local gardener, Marianne Winslow,
spoke to us about her experiences working in area gardens and
mentioned the special challenges she shares with many of our
members especially choosing plants that are deer-resistant.  
She provided the following list to help us plan our gardens.  
Print it out for reference or to take with you when shopping for
plants for your yard and garden!
Deer-Resistant Plants
Botanical Name
Common Name
Achillea

Yarrow

Aconitum                    
Monkshood

Alchemilla
Lady's Mantle

Allium
Ornamental
Onion
Anemone
Windflower
(Buttercup
Family)
Anthemis
Marguerite
Chamomile
Aguilegia
Columbine
Artemesia
Wormwood
Aruncus
Goat's Beard
Astilbe
False Spirea
Aurinia
Basket of Gold
Convallaria
Lily of the Valley
Coreopsis
Tickseed
Digitalis
Foxglove


Echinacea
Coneflower
Eupatorium
Joe-Pye Weed
Filipendula
Meadowsweet
Geranium
Cranesbill
Helenium
Sneezeweed
Helleborus

Christmas Rose
Heuchera
Coral Bells